Blog

Jojoba

by in Natural Cosmetics July 17, 2019

The plant is a native shrub of the Sonoran Desert, Colorado Desert, Baja California Desert, and California chaparral and woodlands habitats in the Peninsular Ranges and San Jacinto Mountains. It is found in southern California, Arizona, and Utah (U.S.), and Baja California state (Mexico)

Native Americans first made use of jojoba. During the early 18th century Jesuit missionaries on the Baja California Peninsula observed indigenous peoples heating jojoba seeds to soften them. They then used a mortar and pestle to create a salve or buttery substance. The latter was applied to the skin and hair to heal and condition. The O’odham people of the Sonoran Desert treated burns with an antioxidant salve made from a paste of the jojoba nut.
Native Americans also used the salve to soften and preserve animal hides.

The benefits of Jojoba Oil

  • Deeply-Hydrating: It is lighter than other face oils and easily absorbed into skin.
  • Removes Makeup: this all-natural ingredient can dissolve and whisk away everything from sunscreen to waterproof mascara
  • Nutritious for Skin: Jojoba is full of nutrients like Vitamin E and B, as well as antioxidants and minerals like chromium, copper, and zinc, which all nourish and protect skin.
  • Anti–Aging: Jojoba can help slow down the appearance of aging and help to fade fine lines and wrinkles. it increases the skin’s suppleness and reduces superficial facial lines.
  • Non-Acnegenic: Because Jojoba oil is very similar to human skin oils, its use can trick the skin into thinking it has produced enough oil and thus balances oil production, without promoting acne or other skin problems. Jojoba also naturally deters microbes, helping to prevent the growth of bacteria on skin.
  • Soothes Sunburn: Jojoba oils hydrating action soothes sunburn and helps reduce the chances of peeling.
  • Gentle & Non-Allergenic: Jojoba oil is recommended for people with sensitive skin
  • Anti–Microbial: Jojoba oil naturally fights microbes, helping to prevent the growth of bacteria on skin. This makes it useful for those with acne, and also provides an added wound-healing benefit.
  • Soothes Sore Lips: Chronically dry lips? Massage in a few drops of nourishing jojoba then layer on a protective balm—you’ll see a major difference in just a few days.
  • Nourishes Hair: Jojoba oil makes a fantastic DIY hot oil or pre-wash treatment for dry hair or an irritated scalp. Not only does it hydrate effectively, it doesn’t weigh hair down.
  • Controls Dandruff: Caused by a yeast-like fungus called Malassezia, dandruff responds beautifully to nightly jojoba oil treatments. The oil itself has antifungal properties, but also keeps the scalp moisturized which calms irritation and itchiness.

Jojoba Oil is referred to as an “oil” but it is, in fact, a liquid wax. And that makes all the difference. It not only moisturizes but is absorbed faster than other oils. And, it’s suitable for all skin types!

Leave a Reply